Euro ParaHockey Championships 2017 almost ready to kick off

In only 10 days time a record entry of 9 nations arrive in Amsterdam to compete for the 3rd Euro ParaHockey Championships. The event runs from 21st to 23rd August.

Where Portugal will be very keen to retain their title, new nations Ireland and France compete for the very first time alongside teams from Italy, Holland, Belgium, England, Spain and Germany.

The teams are ranked into 3 pools with 4 teams each and play matches of 2 x 10 minutes, 7  vs 7 players on a half field . The pool games take place at Pinoké HC on Monday and Tuesday when almost 150 ParaHockey players will play over 50 games to decide the winners of the 3 pools.

Besides playing their own games, the 150 participants of the event will visit matches of the Rabo EuroHockey Championships 2017 in the renewed Wagener Stadium, where the Euro ParaHockey Championships finals will be played as well on Wednesday 23 August.

Match Schedule

Monday 21 August – morning

Pitch 1 – Championship Pool: Spain, Portugal, Holland, Italy

Time Teams
9.30 – 10.00 Spain – Portugal
10.00 – 10.30 Holland – Italy
10.30 – 11.00 Portugal -Holland
11.00 – 11.30 Italy – Spain
11.30 – 12.00 Spain – Holland
12.00 – 12.30 Portugal – Italy

Pitch 2 – Trophy Pool: Holland, England, Belgium, Germany

Time Teams
9.30 – 10.00 Holland – England
10.00 – 10.30 Belgium – Germany
10.30 – 11.00 England – Belgium
11.00 – 11.30 Germany- Holland
11.30 – 12.00 Holland – Belgium
12.00 – 12.30 England – Germany

Pitch 3 – Challenge Pool: France, Belgium, Spain, Ireland

Time Teams
9.30 – 10.00 France – Belgium
10.00 – 10.30 Spain – Ireland
10.30 – 11.00 Belgium – Spain
11.00 – 11.30 Ireland – France
11.30 – 12.00 France – Spain
12.00 – 12.30 Belgium – Ireland

Monday 21 August – afternoon

Pitch 1 – Championship Pool: Italy, Holland, Portugal, Spain

Time Teams
13.30 – 13.55 Italy – Holland
13.55 – 14.20 Portugal – Spain
14.20 – 14.45 Holland – Portugal
14.45 – 15.10 Spain – Italy
15.10 – 15.35 Italy – Portugal
15.35 – 16.00 Spain – Holland

Pitch 2 – Trophy Pool: Germany, Belgium, England, Holland

Time Teams
13.30 – 13.55 Germany – Belgium
13.55 – 14.20 England – Holland
14.20 – 14.45 Belgium – England
14.45 – 15.10 Holland – Germany
15.10 – 15.35 Germany – England
15.35 – 16.00 Holland – Belgium

Pitch 3 – Challenge Pool: Ireland, Spain, Belgium, France

Time Teams
13.30 – 13.55 Ireland – Spain
13.55 – 14.20 Belgium – France
14.20 – 14.45 Spain – Belgium
14.45 – 15.10 Frankce – Ireland
15.10 – 15.35 Ireland – Belgium
15.35 – 16.00 France – Spain

Tuesday 22 August

Pitch 1 – Championship Pool

Pitch 2 – Trophy Poule

Pitch 3 – Challenge Pool

Time morning Tijme afternoon Teams
9.30 – 10.00 13.30 – 13.55 Number 1 – number 2
10.00 – 10.30 13.55 – 14.20 Number 3 – number 4
10.30 – 11.00 14.20 – 14.45 Number 2 – number 3
11.00 – 11.30 14.45 – 15.10 Number 4 – number 1
11.30 – 12.00 15.10 – 15.35 Number 1 – number 3
12.00 – 12.30 15.35 – 16.00 Number 4 – number 2

Wednesday 23 August (Wagener Stadion)

Time Pitch 1 Pitch 2
9.00 – 9.30 The teams and officials enter het stadion
9.30 – 10.00 Number 1 Challenge Pool – number 2 Challenge Pool Number 3 Challenge Pool – number 4 Challenge Pool
10.00 – 10.30 Number 1 Trophy Pool – number 2 Trophy Pool Number 3 Trophy Pool – number 4 Trophy Pool
10.30 – 11.00 Number 1 Championship Pool – number 2 Championship Pool Number 3 Championship Pool – number 4 Championship Pool
11.00 – 11.30 Medal ceremony for all pools